Privacy Policy

  1. General
    1. PositiveTV is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when usingpositivetv.tv and any related services (the “Website”)
    2. This policy, together with any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personal data that PositiveTV may collect from you, or that you provide, will be processed.
    3. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is PositiveTV Limited, _________________________, United Kingdom.
  2. Information Collected From You
    1. PositiveTV may collect and process the following data about you:
      1. information that you provide by completing any forms on our Website; or when registering to use our Website, subscribing to any service that PositiveTV may provide; when uploading or downloading material or comments or requesting further services;
      2. personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, mobile telephone number, e-mail or such other contact information;
      3. demographic information, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites;
      4. if you choose to make a purchase or sign up for a paid subscription service or participate in the PositiveTV Video Distribution & Advertising Program (the ““Program”) [insert hyperlink to definition at Paragraph 2 of the Member Agreement], PositiveTV may require additional information, including your credit card number, PayPal details and billing address and such other information as may be required to facilitate payments;
      5. information that you provide when you contact PositiveTV, submit any comments or report a problem with our Website; or request further information or services;
      6. information that you provide when you submit a survey or poll for research, enter a competition that PositiveTV has sponsored, or sponsor a charity through the Website;
      7. information that you provide when you subscribe to newsletters updates; or download materials from the Website; and
      8. details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, links that you click and other actions taken in connection with our Website, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise.
    2. PositiveTV may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about end users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individuals.
    3. For the same reason, PositiveTV may obtain information about your general internet usage by using cookies which are stored on your computer hard drive. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. These will be used to assist PositiveTV (i) to improve the Website, and enable the delivery of a better and more personalised service; (ii) to estimate our audience size and usage pattern; (iii) to store information about your preferences; (iv) to speed up your searches; and (v) to facilitate calculation of advertising revenues.
    4. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website or be permitted to participate in the Program [insert hyperlink to the PositiveTV Video Distribution and Advertising Program in Section 2 of the Member Agreement]. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the PositiveTV system may issue cookies when you log on, upload, download, or otherwise use our Website or participate in our Program
    5. In order to provide you with access to the Program or other PositiveTV services you may be required to register and provide PositiveTV with:
      1. personal details including your name and contact details;
      2. any information that may from time to time be required by PositiveTV to facilitate payments to you; and
      3. any information which PositiveTV may require from time to time to verify your identity,
    6. (together referred to as “Registration Data“).

    7. Where necessary PositiveTV will provide you with a unique ID or request you to create a personalised password which will be linked to your personal details and associated information. [YOU WILL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT YOU KEEP YOUR REGISTRATION DATA UNIQUE ID AND PASSWORDS ARE CONFIDENTIAL AND CURRENT.]
    8. PositiveTV may also supplement the information collected with information obtained from other sources.
  3. Uses Made of the Information Collected
    1. PositiveTV will use information held about you in any of the following ways:
      1. to provide you with more effective service, as well and to make the Website easier to use and displaying content and advertising that are customised to your interests and preferences;
      2. to operate, research, and analyse how the Website and related services and products are used so as to improve, upgrade, repair or fix the Website;
      3. to provide you with information, products or services that you request and to send you information about PositiveTV that may be of interest to you, both electronically or otherwise where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
      4. to allow you to access and download material or to participate in interactive features of the Website when you choose to do so;
      5. to facilitate any payments for products or services offered through the Website;
      6. to verify your identity;
      7. to notify you about changes and provide you with updates to our Website, and any Video Content therein; and
      8. to carry out any obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and PositiveTV.
  4. Disclosure of Your Personal Information
    1. PositiveTV agrees that it will not sell your personal information to any third parties. You agree that PositiveTV may:-
      1. disclose your personal information to any member of the PositiveTV group, which means any subsidiary, affiliate or holding company as defined in the UK Companies Act 2006.
      2. when PositiveTV outsources services to third parties, including handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing you with information about video content, goods and services which may be of interest to you, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of the PositiveTV services. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the services. They will be required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.
      3. in the event that PositiveTV sells or buys any business or assets, in which case PositiveTV may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
      4. if PositiveTV or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its end users, members, clients, suppliers and any other persons will constitute of the transferred assets.
      5. if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or our Website, or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on the Website, PositiveTV may use your personal information to stop such behaviour and may disclose your information to any regulatory authorities.
      6. if PositiveTV is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or to protect PositiveTV’s rights, property, or safety, our end users, clients, suppliers or any PositiveTV policies or agreements entered into between you and PositiveTV. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisation and government bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  5. Storage of Your Personal Data
    1. Data collected from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination inside or outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). By submitting your personal data, you agree to such transfer, storage or processing. PositiveTV will take commercially reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and/or the UK Data Protection Act 1998 where applicable.
    2. Furthermore, data collected from you may be processed by a third party data processing company operating either within or outside the EEA. Such third entity maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.
    3. Your personal information will be held in our secured servers for as long as is necessary for the above named uses; or as long as is set out in any relevant contract between you and PositiveTV; or as may be required by any relevant laws or regulations.
    4. UNFORTUNATELY, THE TRANSMISSION OF INFORMATION VIA THE INTERNET IS NOT COMPLETELY SECURE. POSITIVETV DOES NOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF YOUR DATA COLLECTED OR TRANSMITTED THROUGH THE WEBSITE. ANY TRANSMISSION YOU MAKE IS DONE AT YOUR OWN RISK AND POSITIVETV WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR OR LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIMS ARISING OUT OF INSECURE DATA TRANSMISSION THAT IS INHERENT IN INTERNET TRANSACTIONS OR IS CAUSED BY ANY FAILURE OF, OR DEFECTS IN ANY SECURITY DEVICES OR SOFTWARE THAT POSITIVETV, OR ANY THIRD PARTIES AUTHORISED BY POSITIVETV HAVE PUT IN PLACE IN ORDER TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA.
  6. Your Rights
    1. You have the right to ask PositiveTV not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. PositiveTV will use reasonably commercial efforts to inform you (before collecting your data) when your data will be used for marketing purposes or may be disclosed to third parties.
    2. You may exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms used to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@PositiveTV.com with the word “PRIVACY” in the e-mail subject/header.
    3. THE WEBSITE MAY, FROM TIME TO TIME, CONTAIN LINKS TO AND FROM THIRD PARTY WEBSITES. POSITIVETV WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR THE ACTIVITIES OF THESE THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.
  7. Changes to our Privacy Policy
    1. PositiveTV reserves the right to make any changes to this Privacy Policy at its sole discretion and without prior notice to you. Please check the Privacy Policy link on the Website from time to time for the most current version of the Privacy Policy.
    2. POSITIVETV WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIMS RELATED TO ANY CHANGES MADE TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY OR ANY CLAIMS IN MADE IN RELATION TO THE PRIVACY POLICIES OF ANY THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.
  8. Your Concerns
    1. If you have any concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@positivetv.tv. You agree not to use this e-mail to send unsolicited ideas, marketing or spam. PositiveTV reserve the right to block, filter, or delete any spam or unsolicited ideas.
    2. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE THAT WE WOULD BE IRREPARABLY HARMED BY SPAM AND POSITIVETV IS ENTITLED TO SEEK JUDICIAL RELIEF IN RESPECT OF SUCH HARM.

d.getElementsByTagName(‘head’)[0].appendChild(s);